Home Menu Cart Search

Our Ingredients

Included with the ingredients are a few definitions.
Apricot Kernel Oil, a carrier oil, softens, soothes, and re-conditions the skin. For sensitive skin it is the choice to treat weather-beaten and mature skin, and it plays a prominent role in our balms.
Balm can have a number of definitions: analgesic or medicinal ointment or be a soothing, healing balm. Balms are typically composed of oils and waxes. Creams contain water, balms don't. We sell balms.
Beeswax, secreted by worker honeybees, is a versatile ingredient used as a solidifying medium for balms, an emulsifier in water-based cosmetics, and a hardener for polishes. We use it because it forms a breathable barrier on the skin, helping to protect it from moisture loss, and because it works to prevent our lighter oils from separating from our heavier butters. Beeswax is a particular problem for us, because bees, when they do their "birds-and-the-bees" thing are a bit promiscuous as they go from one flower to the next.  To make certain that our bees don't visit flowers and plants that have been chemically treated, we source our beeswax from the foothills of the Himalayas. 
Carrier Oils are the undiluted and also unconcentrated oils and butters that "carry," or bear, the essential oils. The carrier oils make up more than 90% of our salves and especially for moisturizing do the heavy lifting. (Couldn't resist the pun.) Each oil brings its particular qualities to the whole, and in combination these oils serve to "dilute" the potent, concentrated, essential oils. The carrier oils we use are Apricot Kernel, Cocoa Butter, Coconut, Jojoba, Rosehip Seed, Shea Butter, and Sweet Almond.
Calendula Essential Oil is one of the most effective topical essential oils. It is gentle, cooling, and soothing. It is excellent for assisting the body to heal dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations from shaving, rashes, and diaper irritations. It works very well on sensitive skin and, unsurprisingly, appears in our all our products designed for healing as well.
Chamomile Essential Oil (Roman) is used for its very gentle skin-healing property, as well as for calming effects in aromatherapy. Of course, it is in our products for sensitive skin.
Chamomile Essential Oil (German), like its Roman cousin, is known for its calming properties. In fact, chamomile tea is a very common herbal tea in Germany; we use it however because it reduces irritation.
Cocoa Butter, a carrier oil, is an aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma cacao). It softens at body temperature and helps reduce skin dryness and improve skin elasticity and suppleness.
Coconut Oil, a carrier oil, is fine oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It is mild oil suitable for treating inflamed and irritated skin, particularly sensitive skin. Because it is very quickly absorbed by the skin, we use it  to offset the heavier butters.
Creams (cosmetic) typically contain oils, waxes, and water. Because creams contain water, the manufacturer must add chemicals to keep the oils and water from separating and still more chemicals/preservatives to stop or slow the growth of bacteria. Our balms contain no water.
Emollient soothes or softens skin. In cosmetics, it frequently and incorrectly is used to mean a moisturizer.
Emulsifier in the world of cosmetics is anything that stops oil from separating from water. We refer (perhaps incorrectly) to our beeswax as an emulsifier, because it prevents the lighter oils from separating from the heavier butters.
Essential Oils are oils extracted from plants, flowers, seeds, etc. An essential oil gets its designation because it is the "essence" of the plant, exuding its very aroma. The extraction of the essential oil is almost always by steam distillation, although cold pressure methods are infrequently used to extract the oil from citrus. Although Essential oils are used in medicinal preparations for their health benefits, they are always diluted by carrier oils, for they would otherwise be too potent. Essential oils are very expensive, sometimes requiring a ton of plant matter to make an ounce of essential oil. Essential oils are always natural, in contrast to fragrance oils, whose definition follows. The essential oils we use for their curative or preventative qualities are Calendula, two Chamomiles (Roman and German), and Lavender; the essential oils we use in minute amounts only for their aroma are not listed.
Fragrance "Oil" is an admixture of oils, chemicals, and synthetic molecules concocted in a laboratory to produce a fragrance. Many fragrance oils have been proven to do damage to the skin, and you will find no fragrance oils in our products. Our essential oils, by contrast, are healthful, as well as aromatic. We feel so strongly on this subject that only in our definitions will you find the words fragrance or fragrant.
Jojoba, a carrier oil, is an oil that comes from the beans of the shrub-like plant, simmondsia chinensis. It is bright and golden in color and is used as a carrier oil because of its advanced molecular stability. It is particularly wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum. It reportedly also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and if you'd like to use Marisol as a shampoo, please report back to us with your results.
Lavender Essential Oil is often used in aromatherapy to soothe, calm and relax. It is also used as an antiseptic and pain reliever. In varying degrees it appears in all of our products.
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Mosqueta), a carrier oil, is the prime ingredient in our balms. Rosehip seeds have long been known to be a rich source of vitamin C, whose antioxidants aid in cell regeneration caused by UV damage, and our customers speak of quicker recovery from overexposure to the sun. Rosehip seed oil is also a excellent source of vitamin A, which helps reduce facial lines and sun spots, and, again, our customers speak of the reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Rosehip seed oil is extremely high in the essential fatty acid (Omega-6) that aids in reducing burns, scars, and stretch-marks, and our "mothers" out there confirm it. Professional journals and organizations increasingly are reporting on rosehip seed oil as treatment for psoriasis and eczema, and our customers have reported its efficacy. We can attest that it is a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. When complemented with our other oils, it can truly be called a wonder ingredient.
Sebum is a waxy oil produced by the skin's subaceous glands to protect, waterproof, and moisturize the skin. Our balms help it do its work.
Shea Butter, a carrier oil, is raw unrefined butter derived from the vegetable fat pressed from the nut of the Karité Tree. It forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is a leading natural moisturizer.
Sweet Almond Oil, a carrier oil, is a very useful and most commonly used oil. It is great for all skin types and it softens, soothes, and re-conditions the skin. It also relieves itching and irritation. It is expelled from raw almond kernels and is exceptionally rich in fatty acids.
Vitamin E (tocopherol) is obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. It prevents rancidity in oils and is a strong anti-oxidant. It is often used to treat sunburn, scars, acne, and wrinkles because it speeds up skin regeneration.

Search